Trending at this Website


0

Want to know the list of IPL 2017 match Officials, Umpires and 3rd Umpires. Then get the list of Famous match Officials during VIVO IPL season 10 below in this article. Umpires play a crucial role in a Cricket match especially, when it's a T20 game or IPL T20. In this way, his duty to given the right decision at right time on the ground, when the surrounding atmosphere is full of shouting voices. It's really hard to give Out or Not-Out decision that time.

IPL-10 2017 match Officials, Umpires, 3rd Umpire details


  • Umpire's role in any sport is most crucial. In cricket an umpire is a person who has the authority to make judgements on the field.

There are mainly two on-field umpires who apply the laws, make all necessary decisions, and relay the decisions to the scorers. There is also a third-umpire Or what we can say a TV Umpire. He is an Off-field umpire who makes the final decision in questions referred to him by two on-field umpires.
 In the ninth season of the Indian Premier League played so far, 46 umpires have officiated at least one IPL match.

List of Match Officials during IPL 2017 season 10


  • Kumar Dharmasena has officiated the most number of matches, serving an umpire in 74 IPL matches. 
  • Subroto Das has officiated the fewest serving as an umpire in just 1 IPL match.

As of the 2013 season, an on-field umpire receives a ₹1.75 lakh (US$2,600) salary for officiating a match. The umpires are sponsored by McDowell's No.1, whose branding is displayed on their uniforms. Kingfisher Airlines were the umpires sponsor for the first five seasons, and they paid ₹106 crore (US$16 million) for the sponsorship. The recipient team of the Fair Play Award is also decided by the number of points given by the umpires in the league. The umpires are also assessed by the umpires' performance and training manager; Taufel was in-charge of that post during the 2013 season.

Indian Premier League Umpires & Match Officials

UmpireNationalityFirstLastMat
Kumar DharmasenaSri Lanka Sri Lanka2009201687
Sundaram RaviIndia India2009201672
Simon TaufelAustralia Australia2009201355
Asad RaufPakistan Pakistan2008201351
Marais ErasmusSouth Africa South Africa2009201648
Anil ChaudharyIndia India2012201647
Chettithody ShamshuddinIndia India2012201646
Billy Doctrove West Indies2008201244
Rudi KoertzenSouth Africa South Africa2008201142
Vineet KulkarniIndia India2012201640
Aleem DarPakistan Pakistan2008201438
Billy BowdenNew Zealand New Zealand2009201438
Rod TuckerAustralia Australia2011201638
Sudhir AsnaniIndia India2009201331
Shavir TaraporeIndia India2009201231
Russell TiffinZimbabwe Zimbabwe2008201130
Daryl HarperAustralia Australia2008201028
Amiesh SahebaIndia India2008201127
Bruce OxenfordAustralia Australia2012201423
C. K. NandanIndia India2013201622
Krishna HariharanIndia India2008201121
Richard IllingworthEngland England2014201520
Brian JerlingSouth Africa South Africa2008201018
Johan CloeteSouth Africa South Africa2012201517
Sanjay HazareIndia India2009201417
Nigel LlongEngland England2013201416
Subrat DasIndia India2010201315
Krishnaraj SrinathIndia India2013201515
Ian HowellSouth Africa South Africa2008200914
Suresh ShastriIndia India2008201114
Mark BensonEngland England2008200913
Chris GaffaneyNew Zealand New Zealand2015201511
Paul ReiffelAustralia Australia2011201111
Rajesh DeshpandeIndia India201420158
Pashchim PathakIndia India201420158
Gary BaxterNew Zealand New Zealand200920097
Steve DavisAustralia Australia200820087
Arani JayaprakashIndia India200820087
Simon FryAustralia Australia201520156
Tony HillNew Zealand New Zealand201120116
G. A. PratapkumarIndia India200820086
Ivaturi ShivramIndia India200820086
Tyron WijewardeneSri Lanka Sri Lanka200920096
K. N. AnanthapadmanabhanIndia India201620164
Krishnamachari SrinivasanIndia India201520153
Virender SharmaIndia India201620163
Shashank RanadeIndia India200920092
Krishnamachari BharatanIndia India201620161
Nand KishoreIndia India201620161
Nitin MenonIndia India201620161
Subroto DasIndia India201320131

Source: Wikipedia

21 of the umpires are of Indian nationality, seven are Australians, five are South Africans, four are New Zealanders. Three umpires are from England and two from Pakistan and Sri Lanka each; whereas there is one umpire from West Indies and Zimbabwe each. 13 umpires have served in only one season.

Following is the detailed information of Law for The Umpires in Indian Premier League 2017:

1. Law for The Umpires:

1.1 Law 1.1 - Appointment and attendance
Law 1.1 shall be replaced by the following: The following rules for the selection and appointment of umpires shall be followed as far as it is practicable to do so:

1.1.1 BCCI shall establish a panel of umpires who shall be contracted to the BCCI and shall officiate at IPL matches.

1.1.2 BCCI shall appoint both umpires to stand in each match. Such umpires shall be selected from the group referred to in paragraph 1.1.1.

1.1.3 BCCI shall appoint a third umpire for each match who shall act as the emergency umpire and officiate in regard to TV replays. Such appointment must be made from the group referred to in paragraph 1.1.1.

1.1.4 BCCI shall also appoint a fourth umpire for each match. The fourth umpire shall act as the emergency third umpire.

1.1.5 BCCI shall also appoint a match referee for each match.

1.1.6 Neither team will have a right of objection to an umpire’s or match referee’s appointment.

1.1.7 The umpires shall control the game as required by the Laws (as read with these playing conditions), with absolute impartiality and shall be present at the ground at least two hours before the scheduled start of play.

1.2 Third Umpires / TV Replay System
The playing conditions set out in Appendix 6 shall apply.

1.3 Law 1.2 - Change of Umpire
The following shall apply in place of Law 1.2: An umpire shall not be changed during the match, other than in exceptional circumstances, unless he is injured or ill.

1.4 Law 1.4 - To inform captains and scorers
In addition to Law 1.4 (i): The home Team may provide for the ringing of a bell, which shall be rung 5 minutes before the termination of an interval, when the umpires shall go to the wickets. The home Team shall inform the IPL Match Referee and visiting Team before the start of the Match that this practice is to be adopted.

1.5 Law 1.8 - Fitness for Play and Law 1.9 - Suspension in dangerous or unreasonable conditions

1.5.1 The safety of all persons within the ground is of paramount importance to the BCCI. In the event that any threatening circumstance, whether actual or perceived, comes to the attention of any umpire (including for example weather, pitch invasions, act of God, etc. See also clauses 1.5.4 and 1.5.5 below), then the players and officials should immediately be asked to leave the field of play in a safe and orderly manner and to relocate to a secure and safe area (depending on each particular threat) pending the satisfactory passing or resolution of such threat or risk to the reasonable satisfaction of the umpires, IPL Match Referee, the head of the relevant ground authority, the head of ground security and/or the police as the circumstances may require.

Laws 1.8 & 1.9 shall be replaced by:
1.5.2 The umpires shall be the final judges of the fitness of the ground, weather and light for play.

1.5.3 Suspension of play for adverse conditions of ground, weather or light
a) All references to ground include the pitch.

b) If at any time the umpires together agree that the conditions of ground, weather or light are so bad that there is obvious and foreseeable risk to the safety of any player or umpire, so that it would be unreasonable or dangerous for play to take place, then they shall immediately suspend play, or not allow play to commence or to restart. The decision as to whether conditions are so bad as to warrant such action is one for the umpires alone to make following consultation with the Match Referee.

The fact that the grass and the ball are wet and slippery does not warrant the ground conditions being regarded as unreasonable or dangerous. If the umpires consider the ground is so wet or slippery as to deprive the bowler of a reasonable foothold, the fielders of the power of free movement, or the batsmen of the ability to play their strokes or to run between the wickets, then these conditions shall be regarded as so bad that it would be unreasonable for play to take place.

If circumstances are warranted, the umpires shall stop play and instruct the ground staff to take whatever action they can and use whatever equipment is necessary to remove as much dew as possible from the outfield when conditions become unreasonable or dangerous. The umpires may also instruct the ground staff to take such action during scheduled and unscheduled breaks in play.

The umpires shall disregard any shadow on the pitch from the stadium or from any permanent object on the ground.

c) When there is a suspension of play it is the responsibility of the umpires to monitor the conditions. They shall make inspections as often as appropriate, unaccompanied by any of the players or officials. Immediately the umpires together agree that conditions are suitable for play they shall call upon the players to resume the game.

d) If play is in progress up to the start of an agreed interval then it will resume after the interval unless the umpires together agree that the conditions of ground, weather or light are so bad that there is obvious and foreseeable risk to the safety of any player or umpire, so that it would be unreasonable or dangerous for play to take place.

1.5.4 Play may be suspended due to safety and security concerns by the umpires on the advice of the IPL Match Referee, the head of the relevant ground authority, the head of ground security or the police.

1.5.5 Where play is suspended under Clause 3.5.4 above the decision to abandon or resume play shall be the responsibility of the IPL Match Referee who shall act only after consultation with the head of ground security and the police.

1.6 Light Meters
Light Meters are not used in IPL

1.7 Use of artificial lights
In the event of power failure or lights malfunction, the provisions relating to the delay or interruption of play due to bad weather or light shall apply.

1.8 Match Colours
1.8.1 Pads and players’ and umpires’ clothing shall be coloured.

1.8.2 Sight screens will be black.

1.9 Use of Ropes to reduce effects of Dew
In the event of dew, the umpires may instruct the Head Groundsman to use ropes, dragged across the outfield, to reduce the effects of dew. This may be done before start of play (after the Toss) and/or during the Time-Outs and/or during the interval. In extreme conditions, the umpires may instruct the Head Groundsman to use ropes at the fall of every wicket.

1.10 Advertising on grounds, perimeter boards and sight screens
1.10.1 Advertising on grounds
The logos on outfields are to be positioned as follows:

a) Behind the stumps - a minimum of 25.15 yards (23 metres) from the stumps.
b) Mid wicket/cover area - no advertising to be positioned within the 30 yard (27.50 metres) circle.

  • NOTE: Advertising closer to the stumps as set out above which is required to meet 3D requirements for broadcasters may be permitted, subject to prior BCCI approval having been obtained.

1.10.2 Perimeter Boards
a) Advertising on perimeter boards placed in front of the sight screens is permitted save that the predominant colour of such advertising shall be of a contrasting colour to that of the ball. In the case of electronic perimeter boards, advertising shall be permitted on the perimeter boards in front of the sight screen behind the striker, providing it is removed for the subsequent over from that end.

b) Advertising on perimeter boards behind the stumps at both ends shall not contain moving, flashing or flickering images and operators should ensure that the images are only changed or moved at a time that will not be distracting to the players or the umpires.

c) In addition, the brightness of any electronic images shall be set at a level so that it is not a distraction to the players or umpires.

1.10.3 Sight-screens
a) Sight screens shall be provided at both ends of all grounds.

b) Advertising shall be permitted on the sight screen behind the striker, providing it is removed for the subsequent over from that end.

c) Such advertising shall not contain flashing or flickering images and particular care should be taken by the operators that the advertising is not changed at a time which is distracting to the umpire.

Source:
IPLT20

Post a Comment

 
Top